Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had partial removal of toe due to melanoma. Is it normal for the area to be sore?

I recently had a partial removal(from tip to end of toenail area) of my big toe on left foot due to a melanoma . Is it normal for the area in my lower foot to be sore. The surgery was almost a month ago. Is there any thing that can be used to replace where the original toe was as i am having difficulty putting pressure in that area.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would recommend you to show to your surgeon again if wound healing is good or there is no complication regarding suture line . There are special toe caps available in market for cosmetic use, but not sure if they can prevent any pressure. I would also advice you to not to wet the toe as some time it may cause wound infection.
Answered: Thu, 20 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor