Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had partial colectomy for diverticulitis. Severe cramping, breathlessness and vomiting. Colonoscopy advised. Worried

Hi, I had a partial colectomy in January. (8" of my sigmoid colon for diverticulitis). Since then I have had a few bouts of severe cramping. Lose your breath, writhe, shake cramping. The most recent was this morning. It lasted longer than the others, about an hour and a half, until I was able to take a levsin. I feel better but still feel shaky hours later. I did produce several bms during this but I was not constipated. Went 2x the day before. Previous in the week I spontaneously began vomiting, attributed this episode to a bout of gastritis. I'm scared there is something wrong. I take mirilax daily bc without it I have trouble going, so my surgeon recommended a follow up colonoscopy. What could be wrong. The pain this morning was off the charts! Help.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Vomiting could be because of intestinal obstruction or gastritis as mentioned by you. Was your vomiting projectile? Is there any associated constipation. A physical examination is required to identify the cause of that cramping as there are several causes for that.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor