Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had paragard IUD removed, had unprotected sex, noticed cervical mucus. Meaning?

Hi, I had my paragard iud remove on the second date of my period(012/31/12). Since then I had unprotected sex with my husband. I was wondering if I could ovulate right away after the remove of the copper iud. I did notice a lot of cervical mucus on the 14th day of the first date of period and so on until the 20th. Could I become pregnant? Because I did not use any sex protection.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have removed IUD on second day of menstruation .It is unlikely that you will have ovulation in very first cycle .
Please consult qualified Gynaecologist for clinical examination and ultrasound scanning 2 weeks after your next period to detect whether you had follicles in ovary or not ..

Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor