Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had pap smear. Taking 5 albothyl. Is it safe to have sex over medication by wearing condom?

hi there, this is bern...i had my pap smear last saturday..and my docctor advise me to take 5 albothyl which i had to insert it and clindamycin ..i would like to ak if how many possible days or weeks should i abstain? bec my boyfriend can t wait for 2 weeks...and he told me that he is just going to wear condoms it safe for my medication or not? or maybe it will just worst?thnx..i m hoping for a reply..
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
better to be in abstinence while being on treatment at least for 5 days, which will help in prevention of recurrence of infection, actually treatment to both partners at a time is better option,
after this period till completion of oral medicines you can use condoms during intercourse,
once the infection subsides no need to use any barrier method.
take care.

Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor