Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had panic attacks, stress. Could that be the reason for delayed periods? Pregnancy test negative

hi im currently 4 days as of today late on my period and im not sure if im pregnant. i took two pregnancy tests at different times and both were negitive. but i did have a panic attack at work a few weeks ago and have been under lots of stress . but i also noticed when i go pee this white liqued comes after. not to sure what that means, should i test again ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Pregnancy test gives result after a week of your expected date of period.
So this is early to go for this test.
Go for pregnancy test after 8-10 days after the date of your expected date of period.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nupur K's  Response

Welcome to the forum. If you had un-protected intercourse, you can be pregnant. Repeat the pregnancy test using your early morning mid-stream urine ( high in HCG) for proper detection. You can also get a blood test done for HCG.

When level of HCG are very low it may not be detected in the urine. If you are pregnant fine, if not, get clinically assessed. You may need hormonal check up and vaginal swab test done to rule out infection of any kind.

Take care of your hygiene, wear cotton clothes, eat nutritious diet. Keep well hydrated. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor