Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had painful surgical abortion. Having minor bleeding, IUD inserted, bruised feeling on ribs. Should I go for specialist advice?

hi there i had a surgical abortion 2 days ago and it was extremely painful,i have very minor bleeding or pain following i also got an IUD inserted, yesterday i started experiencing a bruised sort of feeling on my left side under my ribs, its ok when i stand up but lying down or siting is quite painful. is this something i should go see my g.p for?
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Though rare when IUD inserted after abortion when the uterus will be comparatively soft, there is possibility for escape of IUD into abdominal cavity through rent in the uterine wall,
so you better consult gynecologist, check for presence of IUD, if needed undergo ultrasound or X-ray abdomen to rule out this possibility,
one more possibility is infection of internal organs due to D&C that can also be ruled out with examination.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor