Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had ortho tri cyclen, stopped, trying to conceive, pregnancy test negative, sharp pin pain on nipple. Am i pregnant?

Hello, I was put on Ortho Tri Cyclen in August (2012) to help regulate my menstrual cycle. In January (2013) I stopped taking it because my husband and I have decided to start a family. I had a menstrual cycle 3 weeks after stopping the pill (January 20th). It is now February 26th and I haven t had my menstrual cycle yet. The past 3 weeks or so, I have been having cramps, similar to ovulation cramps, and I ve been having a clear egg white-ish/milky discharge. Today I ve felt sharp pin pain around my left nipple . I ve taken home pregnancy tests and they ve come out negative. The last one I took was on Thursday (February 21st). I ve made an appointment to see my OBGYN , but I won t be able to see her until April 3rd. I don t know what to think.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After stopping the contraceptive pills it will take sometime for regularization of the menstrual cycle and for recurrence of the ovulation.
Just by symptoms we cannot confirm or rule out the pregnancy.
So you better go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility of pregnancy.
If the test comes negative in the next cycle you plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation which will help in getting pregnancy.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor