Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, without condom, nose bleed. Can i get affected with hiv?

I received oral sex from a prostitute. Which I understand is wrong and immoral on all levels. To make things worst I did not use a condom. Doing prior research I knew it was a very little risk of contracting hiv through oral but the worst of the worst happen.. Her nose started to bleed. And a lot of it went on my private parts. We quickly got a towel and cleaned it but I am very worried.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I wont comment your habbits but you should use condom at least in these situtations. Transmission risk is almost negligible.especially if you dont have an open wound in penis area. But I suggest for your peace to do HIV testing 3-4week after exposure.This would exclude any doubts. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor