Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex with protection. Can the disease affect?

HI, I am bi sexual top and i have had been with several people.. 90% occasion I did protected sex. Even though i did oral. But recently like within last couple of months i had sex with 2/3 guys whom i suspect HIV positive.. even though they said they were not. i did not bottom ever. But while doing oral i came across pre-cum. I spitted away instantly.recently I am experiencing a little bit continuous mild fever. And little bit fatigue.. I have recently moved in WA state where weather is very depressing and unstable..It might be a reason.. But i am not sure.I m really going through a tough time mentally.. i am twenty 29 yrs old.Would you please tell me what i am supposed to do now.FYI I have palm sweating a bit.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information provided, fatigue and the mild fever generally are due to "FLU".
BUT due to unknown status of other partners there are some chances to be infected by the HIV as it spread through fluids from body, and pre-cum is a kind of body fluid as well as saliva can also cause such spread.

STILL NOTHING can be said for SURE, Following test needed to be done in order to see the current status.
To check the infection status ELISA TEST is used primarily as screening test and if it comes positive then the WESTERN BLOT Test is used to confirm the diagnosis.
Their is a test called P24 ANTIGEN test that can be use and usually turn positive in person with infection 2 months from the exposure.

Hope you are not exposed to such kind of infection.

2) And do not go for ORAL as it may lead to spread of HIV.
3) Get your self checked for ELISA or P24 ANTIGEN Test just to be on safer side.


Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your given history in detail.
In your description yo have mentioned that you are a bisexual and have involved with multiple guysin an unprotected manner. Although you are involved in oral sex, it is possible for you to contract HIVeven with oral sex. For oral sex as well both the partners should use a condom.
The fatigue that you are describing can be due to plenty of reasons but then considering the high risk behaviour do get a PCR for HIV done.
If that turns out normal then you can go ahead with a few other blood tests like complete blood count and TSH levels.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor