Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, with partner who is prone to STD. Suffering from cold sore, tooth decay and lump on tongue. Am I infected?

I have resently had oral sex with a friend who is at high risk of std s through needle pricks at work he is regulary treated but the day after he told me of a string of one night stands he has had, he has monthly blood tests so i wasn t worried the next day which was yesterday i woke with what i thought may have been a cold sore but tonight i have found that i have a very painful lump on my tounge on the same side of my mouth i also have sever tooth decay which has cause infections in my lips buty they spread up my face never on my tounge
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thanks for your query.

The presence of cold sores on your lips and now tongue, could possibly be due to herpes infection. Although we cannot be sure before an elaborate examination. I request you to visit a doctor at the earliest in order to rule out/diagnose an infection.

In the meantime, I would advise you against any form of oral or sexual contact with your partner.

I hope this information helps. Do write back to me for any further information.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor