Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex with HIV positive partner. Have flu, sore throat, swollen neck. Reason?

Hello, im a gay male, i recently had contact with an HIV+ guy who had oral sex w me. he told me not to worry about it since hes on medication. 2 weeks after the exposure i got the flu like symptoms whivh im.really scared of since i had taken 3 hot showers that i.turned 2 weeks but i also went outside the cold. Igot sore throat , headaches, fever.and swollen neck, (not.under my arpits or groin ). But im not quite sure if thats the reason why i got sick. Im scared and i need help ! Thannk you.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for being with HCM.

HIV has non specific in presentation that, almost any thing from a simple cough and cold, oral lesions, skin rash to severe epileptic attack can be attributed to it.

Flu like symptoms,swollen neck and sore throat could be due to HIV infection as you had contact with a HIV positive person.

HIV infection has following stages:
1.Acute Infection:
Within 2-4 weeks after infection with HIV, you can experience an acute illness, which is often described as “the worst flu ever” also called acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).
During this period of infection, large amounts of virus are being produced in your body.Eventually your immune response will begin to bring the level of virus in your body back down to a level called a viral set point, which is a relatively stable level of virus in your body.

Duiring this period of initial 2-4 weeks or maximum up to 6-8 weeks HIV PCR or P24 protein antigen can detect HIV infection which is negative for you.
2.Clinical Latency:
After the acute stage of HIV infection, the disease moves into a stage called clinical latency. This period is sometimes called asymptomatic HIV infection or chronic HIV infection. During this phase, HIV reproduces at very low levels, although it is still active.This stage can last up to 10 years.

In this stage HIV-ELISA and other tests can detect HIV infection.

This is the stage of infection that occurs when your immune system is badly damaged and you become vulnerable to opportunistic infections.

During this stage also ELISA and other test can detect the HIV infection.

I would like to suggest to get Westrern blot assay or HIV-P24 antigen and HIV-PCR tests done that could detect HIV in early weeks of infection but still these tests take 2-4 weeks time.Hence if this test comes negative then repeat the same tests after 3 months.If all these tests come negative after 3 months then there are very less chances of being infected but repeat testing is needed with HIV-ELISA after 6 months to one year.

Consult with physician for testing and counselling.

Hope this could help you.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor