Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex with HIV positive man. Groin tenderness, painful lesions, loose motions. Prophylactic HIV treatment advisable?

Hi...I am a gay man and recently (over the last weeks) had oral sex (several times) and protective intercourse (penetrative anal sex) with another man. The intercourse was only once and a condom and lubricant was used. The man had discomfort and a sore on his penis which he thought was traumatic. He now tells me that he has just been diagnosed with herpes and that he is HIV positive (although he is on treatment and his viral load has been undetectable for at least 6 months and was undetectable very recently). Now I have developed tenderness in the groin area and 2 painful lesions which have started to crust. I also have had very bad flu like symptoms with loose motions and discomfort in the back passage when i go to the toilet and in between. I wanted to ask if i should consider prophylactic HIV treatment and also if i need to have treatment for herpes given my symptoms. I have seen my GP who has done a swab for HSV2 but the results won t be back for 1 week and i am symptomactic now. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

With an undetectable viral load the chances of getting HIV is remote. Herpes would likely to spread easily. 2 painful lesions started to crust , where? Is it in your groin. Genital Herpes will appear as grouped vesicles and subsequently leads to grouped tiny ulcers may or may not be painful. It will heal spontaneously after a week or two.

HIV prophylaxis has to be taken has to be taken within 72 hours of contact. After that it will not be useful.

Anyway you have to consult a physician and to follow his advice in this regard.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
your chance of getting HIV INFECTION is more and it may be a starting symptoms which may disappear late but it may be herpes or any other curable std symptoms too so dont be depressive after 72 hrs of exposure HIV PEP doesnot work do rapid test or western blot after 3 wks and repeat after 06 months if negative be relaxed or do HIV DNA PCR after 3 wks if negative relax
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor