Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, swallowed semen. Feels like tonsil stone. What can get it out?

Hi there, I swallowed semen with a rough partner during oral sex . I felt some of it go into a pipe or sinus chamber in the back of my throat, Eustachian tube or ear canal . It has been a few months now and I cannot get it out. I sometimes feel it like a tonsil stone, but it is not in my tonsil and my sinuses have not calmed down, even with antibiotics. I ve tried flushing and nasal sprays...nothing has dislodged the debris. Any ideas how I can break it down and get it out of my sinuses or ear tubes?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response





Hi,
It is disconcerting that this ailment bothers you even after few months and despite your efforts to get it out.

Let me assure you that no matter remains stuck for so long. It is removed rapidly by the body's scavenger system.

Then why do I feel that it is in back of my throat and blocking something?
The rational explanation is it is 'feeling' that is stuck not the 'semen material'. This can happen with an unpleasant situation. It gets registered in the brain circuit and the brain keeps on sending scratch or block signals.

Please get yourself examined by a competent Ear Nose Throat specialist. If s/he too says after thorough examination that there is no particulate matter or injury or ‘block’ just stop giving importance to it. Please focus on your studies/occupation. The more your awareness and distress associated with this 'feeling' the more it assails you.

If you have additional questions, further doubts, or more investigation findings to report kindly get back to us.

Best wishes,
Dr. Ashok Koparday


Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor