Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, pain in vaginal area, stinging urination, itchy, sore bumps

I had oral sex a week ago (both giving and receiving) and a few hours after that my vaginal area hurts, and the following day I noticed that there was redness on the clitorial area. It stung when I urinated. Now the redness has turned into sore bumps. Two weeks ago I shaved my pubic region, and the hairs were starting to grow before the oral sex. I remember that it was itchy (and it was on the skin closer to my anus ), but I m not sure if it was the hairs growing or some sort of STD? These itches were scratched and has dried blood . I also had fever , and found out today that I have tonsillitis , and given anti-biotics. Is this something to be concerned about?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
It does appear that you have an infection of sorts & based on your history & clinical features, it could even be a herpes simplex infection or just a bacterial infection & a UTI (urinary tract infection). I dont think it is anything to be concerned about but yes the antibiotics et al will help. Do some warm saline gargles & make sure you drink plenty of oral fluids. Do take a regular antipyretic like acetaminophen as per your body weight to keep the fever in check. Do run some blood tests for herpes 1 & 2 in a week or so preferably both IgG & IgM variety. Oral sex while realtively safe, does also constitute unsafe sex & can lead to aquisition of STD's more so if the fluids are contaminated with or admixed with blood or blood products. Am assuming you know the sex partner & can monitor his/her well being. I dont see the shaving of the region linked to your current symptoms. All the best & do hope you recover soon & do practice safe sex!!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor