Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, kissed later. Can pregnancy happen?

We were doing our business "down there"(oral sex) then he pre-cumed. We kissed for sometime then went back to doing our business down there. Is it possible that the small traces of sperm left in his pre-cum could be transferred from my mouth to his mouth, then transferred again from his mouth to my vagina during oral sex? Could my girlfriend be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Reading your problem thoroughly the answer to the question is- chances of pregnancy almost be very frank not at all. Now to explain as I can get your problem simply, the pre cum first gone in girls mouth, then after kissing in boys mouth and then from their to female vagina. So the thing to be known is- the amount of pre cum is very less and it though can contain sperms in it but again in very small number. Even if we assume that the pre cum contained sperms then also as it gone to female mouth then it got dissolved as well as made bit inactive by th enzymes present in saliva. Now from their the diluted and almost nil form of pre cum came into boy's mouth so it again got very much diluted and lastly it reached to female you think it can have any possibility to have active sperm in it reaching right up to uterus and cause pregnancy. Though there are incidences reported in literature with rarest possibility but as I said rarest of rare possibility. So rest assured, Even if you doubt at the maximum there are emergency pills can be taken within 72 hours of exposure.
I hope this information will help you.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response

welcome to Health care,,and thanks for posting..

regarding your query i will say there is neglible chances of being pregnant,,

why because pre cum contain very negligible amounts of sperms,,that too transferd from penis to mouth then mouth to mouth and finally to vagina...

sperms cant live in saliva as it contains many digestive enzymes which may destroy sperms...

secondly to become pregnant,number os sperms is not important indeed number of MOTILE sperms is necessary..that negligible amount of precum that too transferd from penis to mouth and finally to vagina cannot cause need to worry about this...

finally i will tell you one thing,,STD's that is hiv,syphilis and many other sexually transmitted diseases many transfr from 1 partner to another beware of that while you are with your partner..

hope you satisfied with my answer...

thank you

Dr Siddartha
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your given history in detail.
In your description you have stated that you only had oral sex and kissing and no direct sex. Its true that pre-cum does have sperm in it but the sperms are too delicate and cannot tolerate the hostile environment of the saliva. It is very very very unlikely for you to become pregnant. Dont worry and enjoy the day.
Secondly I would like to caution you by stating that, although not pregnancy but HIV and other STDs can spread this way and you need to be cautious.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor