Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, have tip of penis pain, UTI symptoms, ridge near penis, blocked lymph node. STD?

i recently had oral sex with a woman i know , she is 52 im 50 , both relatively sexually inactive , her last sex act was more than a year ago , protected , mine was 6 months ago proctected ..,my query is , after having oral both giving and recieving , both unprotected i developed uti like symptoms , pain in tip of penis after urinating and also in between times i urinated , also had small grisley like ridge around of penis just below the head where foreskin is attached , doing some reserch ( never a good idea for me ) i believe this to be a lymphocele or blocked lymph duct , this ridge which was on top side looking down ran half way around penis and was under skin , looked liked a blood vessal only it was whiteish , do you think i may have gotte an sti ? thanks in advance for looking at my query
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have acquired UTI and have what is called as Paraphimosis ( A collection of serous fluid between two layers of Skin). after oral sex..There is nothing to worry.Please take some antibiotics like Doxycycline along with some anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac for a week.It should subside in a week.There are no chances of getting STD as you had no vaginal sex..
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor