Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. Noticed small bump on lower lip. Could this be HIV?

hi i gave oral sex on a one night stand last friday, two days later i noticed a small bump on my lower lip inside my mouth. i dont know it was already there or not. the bump is the same size but my bottom lip does appear a little darker. my question is could this be hiv?? do symptoms for any std usually show the same week??
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013

Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
It is not how HIV is manifested,but it can be some STD which may be seen in first week after exposure. You need to visit ENT to check is it viral,bacterial infection or aphtous lesions. There is no need to be worried,just need to find the right diagnosis and then it can be treated.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor