Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. Having flu, throat pain, cough, rashes. Took antibiotics. HIV?

Dear Doctor, Thanks for your reply, I would like to add that this incident was happened in First week of Jan 2013 and i had caught by Bad Flu and liitle pain in throat and little cough in Feb 16th 2013 and after 3-4 days all vanished.then after one week i felt start itching on small rash on my arms and my back and upper area of the face below from eyes. In end of March 2013 i felt pain in my wisdom tooth and then i took some antibiotics and pain killers as per doctors advise.Then i felt sores in the end of my tongue area,then i consult again with the doctor and all are clear. As you know my history that i did not do intercourse vaginal / anal only oral In this situation what do you think that i can be infected by HIV?Please answer. Syed Ali
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is highly unlikely that you might have developed HIV. HIV transmits through blood, semen and vaginal secretions. It is also not very common to have HIV transmitted through saliva. HIV does not spread by touching either. SO you dont have to worry. If you are still concerned you can get an ELISA test for HIV and clear your doubts. Your other symptoms are probably due to other reasons.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor