Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. Glands coated with white spots, discomfort, loss of appetite, swelling, fluid removal. Worry?

1 week post performing oral sex my glands became coated with white spots. Negative strep test. Took 875 mg amoxicillin for ten days twice a day and the spots are still there after two weeks. What could be the reason? There was mild discomfort at first. I think I had a cold
on top if this unknown throat issue. it has happenend.before but.last time my glands were swollen for three months, I lost appetite and.20 pounds. Biopsy was done on my glands and came back inconclusive....shortly after fluid removal from glands they went.back to.normal so I did.not worry about it ...what could this mean?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that you have a throat infection to be concerned about and wonder if you have had a throat swab for culture and sensitivity sent. If not done, it would be appropriate to do it right away and also to have yourself check out by a psychiatrist who can order the screening panel for sexually transmitted diseases. I hope this helps answer your questions. The glands going back to normal may indicate drainage of pus which may have been accumulated in your lymph nodes.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor