Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had oral problems, taking whysolone and dapsone, with temporary relief. Will it be cured and can I conceive?

hi, am 25 years old female...i had some oral problems 1 and half years back...doctors told me tat it is mucostis and i was under treatement for one year and was taking whysolone and dapsone tablets...doctors told me to stop the tablets since there were no problem for past 6 last week again i got some oral problems and my doctor told me to continue the tablets...but then it keeps on increasing...nw am not able to eat liquid foods...will it be cured or can i get married...even if i get married is there any problem during pregnancy since am taking steriod tablets...or when can i stop the tablets?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
I always prefer local application of steroids. Try crushing the tablet to a powder form with a spoon and mix with glycerine. Apply very gently to the affected area, but do not rub. Do this at least 3 times a day. You will be relieved of your problem, I'm sure.
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Yes you can get marry, not a problem, Try to get your mucositis under control with medication and slowly taper steroid level.

Whysolone can be taken during pregnancy. However we try to prescribe lower doses of it as steroids has increased risk of weight gain, hypertension and diabetes , which can cause adverse effects on fetal growth.
With lower doses we can continue pregnancy.

Dapsone is not preffered during pregnancy, as there are no know studies for its saftey during pregnancy.
Hope this answered your question.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries or doubts and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor