Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had oral intercourse. Used precautionary tale, it came out. Will I get HIV?

On April 5 early morning i went to a massage center which turned in to sex like oral ,intercourse and fingering in my back(by her). Condom was used at all time, but once when i took out penis, i could see the condom was almost coming out but the top part of the penis is covered.Still i am really worried about the HIV infection.This is my first mistake of my life and i am goign to get married soon.I am really worried and thinking of stoping the marriage.Kindly help me what test i should do
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex all the time. Slipping of condom during taking the penis out was quite common and the chances of HIV transmission is still negligible. Your terminal portion of the penis is more vulnerable for abrasions and HIV entry. As it is covered, your chances of getting HIV is very remote.
So you need not worry. Forget about the incident and count your days ahead for your marriage. There is no question of stopping the marriage.
You can have your HIV test boldly to see a negative result before your marriage, 3 weeks after your risky sexual act with either P24 antigen test or HIV DNA PCR Test or a COMBO/DUO test.

Wish you a good luck.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor