Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had operation for atherosclerosis. Again started smoking, will it effect the stent ?

sir,my father in law has a problem of atherosclerosis and operation was done by inserting again he started smoking.will it effect the stent?his age is 55.weight 100.
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ranganath ,

Welcame to Health care magic Forum.

Yes smoking will surely affects the stent and accelerates the progression of the Atherosclerosis.

Guide him to quit smoking and prevent future complications.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
smoking has lots of adverse effect.
directly it can not cause damage
but due to smoking chance of hyperlipidemia is there.
and it cause stent damage or failure
so stritcly tell him to avoid it
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor