Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had operation due to fibroid problem in stomach, womb, having anti fungal infections in outer vagina. How to cure it?

My name is (Santhy Murugna). I am 45 years old now. Married with two kids. In 2007, 7 years ago I had an operation due to fibroid problem in my stomach and my womb (scrabed my womb) (I had heavy flow during my menstruation ). Later after my operation, just after 1 week, I had something (movements) around my outer vaginal area, itching, tingling sensation like a pin pok, vaginal discharge , uncomfortable feeling around my outer vaginal. Until now I am having it, I referred a doctor and he told me that I am having anti fungal infections ( Candida something like that the doctor told, I am not so sure (Is it Yeast Infection I found out myself through internet,). But why after taking the medicine the doctor gave, my problem are not solved yet. I had to wash my vaginal with warm water but it works only for a while. Almost 10 years never had an Intercourse because of this problem. Until now I am suffering of the uncomfortable. Please help me, doctor. what I am suppose to do. My telephone number 017-0000. (West Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur)
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have undergone hysterectomy, and now you have itching in the genital area..
you have been treated for candidiasis.
persistent itching also could be due to trichomonas vaginalis..
get one investigation done, vaginal swab examination, and culture.. see your gynaecologist for thiis..
treatment should be given based on this..
you have not mentioned about the ovaries removed or not?.. premature menaupause also will lead to vaginal dryness and itching.. for that hormonal replacement may be needed..
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor