Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had open wound, inflamed forehead. Is everything okay?

my child 4 y/o had fall accident yesterday,he is concious and cried a lot he had open wound on his forehead we rushed him to the hospital and they ask for head xray after that they did wound suturing on his forehead they we went home and the doctor advised me to observed him for 3days if any symptoms like projecyile vommitting or headache or restlessness and blurring vision and nosebleeding ill rush him back to ER ..hes not having that symptoms but the thing is he got inflammed forehead around the suture and down to nosebridges and brows and this normal in just 1day after suture coz the doctor said ill be back there after 5days for check up ?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
First of all, I would like to reassure you that your child's symptoms do not suggest any serious internal brain injury.

The description is suggestive of scalp hematoma, which can cause pain and swelling in the affected region. Colour change over the skin is normal in these conditions. We expect improvement over the next 5-7 days.

If there is headache or vomiting, a CT scan of the head may be done.
I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Fri, 15 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor