Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had new Mirena IUD inserted, had long periods. Had unprotected sex, contracted Herpes, tender breasts, vaginal discharge, cramps. What's happening ?

I ve had the Mirena IUD since October, this is my second one, because the first moved out of place and had to be removed. I went without birth control for less than a month and had no intercourse during this time. The new IUD was inserted late November and I had an extra long period in December (2 weeks) but haven t had another since. I got a new sexual partner at the beginning of the year, we had unprotected sex, I contracted Herpes .. :( but still have yet to have a period. Now I m noticing my breast are extremely tender, I m having clearish vaginal discharge and excruciating cramps, lie-in-the-fetal-position-cramps. I m wondering what in the world is going on with my body?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
your problems are
a) absence of cycles and breast tenderness --> it is a side effect of Mirena, if the breast tenderness is 'bad' then use any analgesic like paracetamol 500 mgm 8 hourly. if it is severe then add a diuretic like hydrochlorthiazide 12.5 mgm once a day in the morning on the day of the breast tenderness. For absence cycles nothing much to be done, as it is accepted assosciation of Mirena.

b) Pain abdomen and clear vaginal discharge --> with a history of Herpes, it could be a pelvic infection, which will require a check-up and vaginal smear examination,followed by an appropriate antibiotic. It is known as Pelvic Inflammatory disease.
Also, u may need a ultrsound examination to rule out an ovarian cyst, which is very common side effect with Mirena. This cyst can produce pain if it is infected or turning.
A hot water bottle and paracetamol would be helpful.

So, to be sure, do plan a visit to the Gynae, as without a check the treatment.
would be incomplete.
do get back to me with the results.

J Nanda
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor