Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had natural miscarriage, ultrasound showed endometrium thickness 1.17 cm, taking cap. Should i be concerned?

I had a natual misscarriage about 20 days ago (the fetus died on 7wk2d, and the misscarriage happened 3 weeks later). I had my follow-up visit 14 days after the sac passed out, and the ultrasound showed endometrium thickness is 1.17 cm. the Doc gave me 400 mg misoprostol but nothing happend after taking the tablets (some cramps but no bleeding). should i wait or schedule a D&C? many thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Post abortal endometrial thickness less than 15mm does not require D&C.
In your case it is just 11.5mm. So you need not worry.
Only medications will suffice. D&C is not recommended.
Please refer your doctor if you experience heavy bleeding with cramps.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor