Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had natural miscarriage, report shows Fibroid in uterus. Is the fibroid cause for the miscarriage?

hello....i had a natural misscarriage three months before(nov 27 6w 4d)....the scan reports says that i hav a fibroid (hypoechoic sol in the right lateral wall) in the lower segment of uterus measuring 4.6*4.8 n my husband as indulged in baby forming sex...but im very scared to become pregnant again coz it took so many days for me to recover emotionally from my first misscarriage....all i need to know is does this fibroid wll lead to misscarriage again r it wl decrease my fertility ...what type of fibroid do i have(intramural.subserosal r submucosal) fibroid size is too big that it wll affect the growth of my baby during gyno has adviced me not to take any treatment for this till i giv so confused...please do answer for al my ques.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. The impact of fibroid on pregnancy is dependant on the location more than the size. If its subserosal , its nothing to be worried about. If its intramural but without jutting into the uterine cavity , it should not cause any problems. If its a fibroid protruding into the cavity ( intramural or submucosal) it can have a negative impact on the pregnancy. So it can be removed before trying for a pregnancy. But it may not be responsible for the miscarrige you have had. In either case, its best to give your self time to recover physically and emotionally before the next pregnancy.
Hope this helps, Take care!
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor