Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had myomectomy. Removed intramural fibroid. Bloated stomach, why? Can I conceive?

Hello doctor. I am a 35 year old woman and married. Had a myomectomy last year to remove a football size intramural fibroid . The surgery was in November and though I have no children yet, I would like to have them. The doctors told me one was left due to its location. We are in July now and I have a bloated stomach and after a scan, said I have fluid in douglas pouch and need further test for PID. I was diagnosed of endometrosis last year. Is it the endometrosis causing this? Can i still conceive and what are the chances? Please what do I do now? Thank you. Bimbo
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of FLATULENT DYSPEPSIA may be the cause for your sufferings.

possible causes;

-suppressed strong emotions like anger and worry etc have caused the increased production digestive juices,which fermented and produce the complaints.they will not get better until these feelings have come out into the open.

-eating spicy food
-emotional upset


-Avoid acidic foods; eat a bland diet.
-Avoid raw vegetables. Meats, which are neither seasoned nor fried but rather broiled, baked, or boiled, are fine
-Overeating is to be strictly avoided
-Natural lemonade, lemon drops if available, and other eatables or drinks that have real lemon juice (no sugar, mind you) work well in alleviating gas pains

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          

Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor