Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had multi nodular gotre and TSH level high. Slight decrease in gotre after medication but reducing weight? Need to reduce dose?

one year before my TSH level was 13.3 and also i am having multi nodular gotre. Dr has suggested to take Thyrnorm 50 mcg. I have taken this for almost 6 months. Then my THS decreased 1.5 but size of Gotre remain same. THen doctor has increased the dose of Thyronom to 75mcg to suppress the Gotre. Now my TSH Level is 0.02 and there is a slight decrease in my Gotre size. I losing weight also now. Do I need to reduce my Thyronom Dose? Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I rally to appreciate your concern, looking to given here, no need to reduse the other hand this would go on increasing hope this information helps you have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor