Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had molar tooth extraction with two stitches. Prescribed painkillers. Afraid to take them due to side effects. Alternative remedies?

Hi, I ahd a molar tooth extraction last night, it required 2 stitches. After the loca anesthesia wore off it there was pin, I took one aleve and have eben pain free since. I was prescribed Clidamycin as a precaution. Now I am highly allergic to most antibitices, I have 3 difrent vertigo issus due to deafness (oscillopsia, Meniere s and PPV). I also have a snsitive stomach and digetive system. After reading he possibe side effects, I am too scared tot ake them. I also read that Clidamycinis only prescribed fo severe bacterial infections. I had several toothe xtractons inthe past and never had an nfection. I am vegan thus my immune system is very good. Is there anyay to keep mymouht extra cleana nd avoid taking the antibiotics? Thank you, Cheyenne
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Molar tooth extraction is surgical and im mouth anaerobic organisms are commonly present so your doctor has given good antibiotic please continue to take if you have any reaction always can report to doctor.
There is usually swelling and reactionary muscle spasm along with pain hence you need to take analgesic ,anti inflammatory and if required muscle relaxants.
You can do hexidine mouth wash afetr consulting dentist.
Antibiotic are also required to prevent any infection going to heart and cause infective endocarditis.
Please do not stop medicine by yourself,
If acidity and stomach upset is proble take drugs after food and a H2 bloker or a PPI agent may help in tolerating medicines .
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
Hello & welcome Cheyenne
From the history you present here one thing is not clear whether the tooth removed was infected or not.
If tooth was healthy without any periapical infection only painkillers will work, & there is no need of antibiotics, but if tooth was infected one you have to do one course of antibiotic.
Regarding your side effects you can talk to your dentist & can ask for very mild doses.
surely good oral hygiene will help you to heal your wound faster.
thanks & take care
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Do not worry your dentist has given you good antibiotic after knowing your past medical records.In my view you must take these antibiotics for three days.

In case you find any allergic changes you can approach your dentist and get the antibiotic changed.

This will help you to minimize the infection caused to you before, during,and after extraction as well as due to oral bacterias.

If not taken care at this stage might give rise to secondary infection and delay healing process.
Therefore you should take an antibiotic course after minor surgical procedure.

After 48 hours, you can start warm saline rinse twice daily, but do remember that you have to rinse slowly without disturbing the clot.

later on you can also use chlorhexidine mouth wash 2% periodically.Also maintain good oral hygiene.

you will be fine soon with this adequate care.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Indu Thakur's  Response
hi, thnx for your query, antibiotics after a surgical extraction are given inorder to counteract the microorganisms present in oral cavity. some people are allergic to certain group of antibiotics.consult your dentist and explain regarding this problem . the drug will be changed. you should completely use the course. gargle with with luke warm water mixed with salt and this should be done very gently. maintain proper oral hygiene.see that fod particles does not occlude in that region.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor