Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had mitral valve repair, repeat echo, pulmonary hypertension and cardiomegaly. Second opinion?

My husband had mitral valve repair in december of 2012. He just had repeat echo since surgery and he has mild to moderate pulmonary hypertension and cardiomegaly. He only had the mitral valve regurg and mild tricuspid regurg on previous echo. The cardiologist did not seem concerned. He had non invasive surgery at cleveland clinic. This cardiologist has just done follow up. Should we get second opinion
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi!
In your husband case the best thing to do is the folloe up every 6 months. If the problems get eorse invasive examination and surgery should be discused.
Best regards dr. Benard
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor