Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had missed period in February and had bleeding in March. Pregnancy test positive. Miscarriage?

Hi i didn t get my period febuary i have been having unprotected sex with my boyfriend we been doing this for 6 mo.ths on march 6i got my periodq i was normal like always it lasted 6 days then it ended after 2days i started bleeding again only that now its darker blood i have been bleeding for five daysw now i took 3 pregnancy test they all came back positive could i still be pregna.t or did i expierience a miscarriage
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been having regular menstrual cycles prior to this, you should exclude pregnancy. As your HPTs are all negative, you should go for a serum beta-hCG assay and a trans-vaginal sonogram. If pregnancy has been excluded, it is likely that you are suffering from some transient hormonal imbalance. Please consult a specialist for further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor