Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had missed miscarriage, baby growing, heartbeat not detected, tilted uterus. Could it be causing any problem?

I have been told that i have had A missed misscarrage. I went for ultrasound 18th Feb baby measured 8.5 weeks the lady said she had seen heartbeat . We went back a week later baby looked bigger but no heartbeat detected, the lady did not get anyone in too confirm this and they did no blood work to check hormone levels. I went for scan privatley today and baby now measuring 9 weeks how is this possible if there is no heartbeat. I have a tilted uterous which goes backwards and am not sure if it could be this thats causing any problems. any feed back would be appreciated. Thanks Jenny
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

First of all, i have doubt that in reality, the baby has no heartbeat.

What about your private scan report? If in that report, the heart rate is detected, then you have nothing to worry. But, in case of no heartbeat, you have to do an abortion. In this conditions, the fetus may grow upto certain time period without detection of heartbeat. But, it is not advisable to carry. Chances of many infection are there along with possibility of DIC.

So, consult with your treating doctor for abortion. Here, a tilted uterus cannot cause this type of problem.

Hope this becomes helpful.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor