Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Had missed abortion, brown reddish vaginal discharge. When to try for next pregnancy ?

Hi, I am 28yr old and had missed abortion of 11 week 3 days pregnancy two weeks back, as no cardiac activity seen in USG . doctor says its natural process of elimination of abnormal fetus . can you please help me to get any specific reason. and also when shall i try for next pregnancy. precautionry measures are also welcome. also from last 2 days, brownish-redish vaginal discharge is going, though the amount is very less, even negligible. but does it reflects anything? Quick response much appreciated.Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
After a missed abortion it is best to wait for at least six months for a complete recovery and normal ovulation. After that you should try for conception. Meanwhile you can start taking folic acid supplements.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. RakhiTayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

60% of aborted fetus has some genetic abnormalities. So it is natures way of eliminating unhealthy fetus.
You need to use contraception for 3 months. After 3 months you can try for a baby.
Continue taking folic acid as a precautionary measure.
Hope this helps,
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
After a missed abortion it is best to wait for at least six months for a complete recovery and normal ovulation. After that you should try for conception. Meanwhile you can start taking folic acid supplements.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. RakhiTayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor