Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage yet positive pregnancy test. Having periods. Likelihood of pregnancy?

I had a missed miscarriage at 10 weeks, followed by a D&C on Feb 18. One week later, an ultrasound concluded no tissue remained. One month later I was still getting positive pregnancy tests. My doctor did a blood test thst showed my levels of hcg were at 5. A week after that I started my period. It has now been 7 weeks post D&c and 18 days since menstruation, and I am getting positive pregnancy tests. How likely is it that I am pregnant? Or could I still be carrying a low level of residual hcg?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 8 weeks post surgical abortion, you should not have a positive pregnancy test.
However a pregnancy test is not a reliable method of confirming completion of abortion.
If the HCG values are normal, and you have had a period, please do not worry.
Avoid pregnancy for at least three months by using reliable contraception.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor