Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, want pregnancy. Does progynova helps? Suggestion?

Hello, I have four lovely boys and had very easy pregnancies. I have just had a missed miscarriage with my last one. I am really wanting to try again and just wandering if there is anything you can suggest to help me fall pregnant again. I am 39 so time is now against me. Someone suggested taking Progynova. I have never had problems falling pregnant but now being nearly 40 I was wondering do I need some help?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Progynova contains estradiol valerate and it is not useful to be pregnant. In stead, you can take progesterone supplement from D16-D25 and folic acid tab.

Kindly, consult with your doctor for a complete prescription. Take balanced diet and maintain a healthy life style.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor