Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, torch report shows rubella, cmv and herpies IGg abnormal. Chances of pregnancy?

i have miscarrige 22 of nov.i was done with torch shows rubella , cmv ,and herpies IGg is more dn normal range.but IGm is with in normal range.gyn.priscribed natclovir 14 days, aciclovir 10 days,rovamycin 21 days da 14 day gap after dat again 21day this will continue for 3 months.and avoid pregnency for 6 question is if i concieve after 6 months then my pregnency is safe or not.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

TORCH is a group of infections which cause miscarriages. TORCH stands for Toxoplasma, Rubella, CMV and Herpes.
Since, you tested positive for the test anti-microbial drugs are prescribed for the said period.
The infection will clear away in around six months if the drug compliance is good (Drugs are taken as per prescription).
Conception will be normal after the infection clears away. After completing your course of drugs get these once again under the guidance of your doctor.
Sexual contact should be avoided till the infection clears away because these infections can spread to the partner and may not clear away despite the treatment.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor