Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, pregnant, taking aspirin 75mg and duphaston. Is it good to take these medicine? Effect on baby?

Hello Dr,good day to u. I m 29 years old, weights 55 kg and now I m 4 weeks pregnant . I had miscarriage two times before,its abt 2-3 months of time period. Reason of miscarriage is baby is not well develop and no heartbeat . 2 days before, I consulted with Dr and he confirmed my pregnancy (6mm) and prescribed me to take aspirin 75mg and duphaston dosage 10mg x4 a day. I checked the needs for this drug on the internet and now I am bit confused as to why I was asked to take this drug when I am pregnant. Is there a particular reason to take this drug during early stages of pregnancy? Here, I just want to confirm whether it is good to take both aspirin and duphaston dosage during my pregnancy. Is there have any effect to baby and myself? Please advise...thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as you are having history of miscarriages,
your doctor prescribed these drugs as preventive measures,
aspirin will act on blood circulation and duphaston which is a progesterone will maintain the pregnancy,
so you can use them,
but duphaston 10mg 4 times a day is little higher dose, you can take once a day at maximum twice a day,
so you once confirm that with your doctor and follow his advice,
take care
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor