Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, missed periods, ultrasound shows bulky uterus. Suggestions? Treatment?

hello mam my wife is missing periods from last 2 months as before 2months of mising periods see got miscarriage taking pils before that she was regular in periods enquired by gyncolegist she told to get a scan and scan gave results as BULKY UTERUS details below uterus : Anterverted measures 9.3*4.0* 5.2 cms size :bulky Endometrium :10mm. no evdience intra/extra uterine gestational sac seen cavity :Empty RIGHT OVARY :Mesures 3.0*1.8 cms normal in size and echo no focal lesion noted LEFT OVARY : Mesures 3.2*1.(cms Normal in size and echo no focal lesion noted Pouch of Douglas : No free fluid noted ]IMPRESSION : bulky uterrus wt it means i like to know in details wt may be the treatment
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

It seems that this is the first episode of irregular periods. She used a tablet for abortion 2 months ago and has not had a period after that. If the scan is recent, then she is not pregnant.

The bulky uterus means that the uterus is enlarged for her age. If she has never had any problems with bleeding, then this does not need any treatment. The cause for the absent menses and bulky uterus may be hormonal imbalances.

As of now I suggest that you wait for a 2-3 weeks as another reason for this may be due to delay in restoration of normal menstrual pattern after abortion.
If still no periods repeat her urine pregnancy test and if it is negative get her Thyroid, prolactin, FSH and LH test done for ruling out hormonal causes. Further treatment will depend on the cause detected.

Do not worry. Bulky uterus per se does not cause any issues.
Hope I was able to help you.

Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde     
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor