Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, laproscopy for ruptured chocolate cyst, tried conceiving, but didn't. Advised lupron inj for 3 months. Safe ?

I am 28. Had a miscarriage in oct 11. adv not to try for a baby for 6 months. within 5 months post miscarge , had a ruptured chocolate cyst. endo diagonised.had a laparoscopy . adv to conceive immediately. could not conceive naturally. tried for 4 months. tried clomophene citrate and follicular study last month. pelvic adhesion and kissing ovaries seen.could not conceive. got periods.2nd day today. no pain .doc adv to take lupron injection for 3 months. scared to do adv.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Aparna,
Well you had endometriosis and undergone a surgery for the same, 5 months ago.Well you didn't conceive within one month of clomiphene citrate. I think since you had already one surgery done 5 months ago you should try pregnancy with gonadothrophins and if requored go for IUI for 3 to 4 cycles.Alternatively you can go for lupron injections max 2 to 3, but they will only supress your disease and may not cure them permanently. you may have ammenorrhea ( absence of menses) for a few cycles which is normal after the injections , and still some pregnancies have been repiorted during the period. You can again go for stimultion and IUI after you resume menses .I think your doctor has opted for the second one.A redo surgery or an IVF can be thought of later and not now, if all these fails.
DONT WORRY and please take a second opinion if you are too scared.good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor