Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, bleeding bright red blood since. Left ovary enlarged and cyst appearing. What to do?

Hello, I had a miscarriage three weeks ago at 6 weeks and 4 day. Everything seemed fine but I have had persistent bright red blood loss about 5 times since then. I went to my Dr & he sent me for an ultra sound & has referred me to a specialist gynecologist . I have had the ultra sound & the report said: Regular endometrial complex measuring 5mm. No sonographic evidence for retained products of conception However, it does also say Right ovary volume 4cc with normal sonographic appearance. Left ovary is enlarged to a volume of 47cc by a 47x38x44mm simple appearing follicle/cyst. There is also a 29mm haemorrhagic follicle. No pelvic free fluid Is the size of the left ovary within normal limits???? Am I correct in thinking that the left ovary is 12 times the volume of the right? Can cysts cause my ovary to enlarge this much? I know these are all questions for the gynecologist which I am seeing in 10 days time but I am worried it might not be as simple as cysts? I am 35 & I have a history of bowel cancer in the family. In fact my nan died last year of bowel cancer that had spread to her uterus, bladder & ovaries. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
during reproduction life, cysts will come and disapear due to hormones. i think in this situation, you should not worry. But cancer in the family may caution you to be careful but not to worry. Your Gynacologist may repeat Ultra sound again
and she will do some other tests, if suspicious about ovarian cysts such as tumour marks and ct scan etc. At present you should not worry, but don't forget or neglect the appointment by your Gynacologist.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor