Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage after 3 months pregnancy. Took folic acid during pregnancy. When can I plan for next pregnancy?

Hi doctor, I had a miscarraige after 3 months of preganancy. I am just concern about the care that I need to take so as to have healthy baby in my next preganancy. During pregnancy ii took folic acid regularly but then I had stopped it is it essential to take regularly. Actually here doctors also not give me the folic acid tablates. Last Monday (11/02/2013) my miscarraige was happened. I want to know when I can plan for my next pregnancy. And, I also want to ask about the relationship, i.e. how many days I should not do sex with my husband after missed abortion .
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. You can very well plan your next pregnancy, there is as such no cut off limits, but most of the doctors suggest AFTER 6 weeks. And folic acid tablets are taken prophylactically to prevent NEURAL TUBE DEFECTS and its not a pregnancy hormone tab. Progesterone tablets are considered as pregnancy hormones, so you can very well take these tablets in your next pregnancy. All the best for your future pregnancy.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor