Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, advised no pregnancy after torch test. Got torch test again. Can conceive?

hi ..i had a miscrg 6 month ago,did a torch test in which i got rubella IgG (3.61) ratio, n CMV IgG (1.647) ratio, doc advised me to avoid pregnancy for 6 month,n didnot gave me any medicine. and now i had a torch test again with rubella IgG (2.73) AND cmv IgG (3.96) ratio.
now whats next for me. can i concieve now or i have to wait further.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Naghma
Thanks for your query.
Please understand that IgG is immunoglobulin G which is elevated in response to an old infection.
THe values of IgG do not indicate any recent infection.
To know whether you are positive for Rubella and CMV, you have to get Ig M test done, which is immunoglobulin M, which is indicative of a recent infection, if it is elevated.
If your IgM levels are increased, you need to avoid pregnancy till you are vaccinated against Rubella and immune to it.
Your current values do not mean anything, they merely indicate that you are already immune against the diseases.
Please get Ig M tests done, and if negative, you can definitely proceed for pregnancy after proper pre conceptional counselling.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor