Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Torch panel test shows non reactive for all IgM tests. Can I conceive later?

Hi Doctor, i had a miscarriage on last thursday(9-august-2012), Doctor asked me to undergo torch panel test before conducting a D&C on me and the report says non reactive for all IgM tests but Torch panel IgG the following is the report: toxoplasma,IgG 0.80 IU/mL Rubella ,IgG 12.60 IU/mL Cytomegalovirus , IgG 246.60 IU/mL Herpes simplex virus 1+2. igg 0.87 index My doctor was unavailable today and i m really impatient to know if I ve a serious infection which has caused miscarriage and can i conceive later , I m 23 years old.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your IGg is positive for rubella and cytomegalovirus but it means you have antibodies against them.
It simply means you had infection in the past and has no meaning now.
In fact doing torch panel test just after one miscarriage is totally use less as positive torch rarely causes miscarriage more than once.
You don't have any problem and can easily conceive in future.
It is only IgM which if positive means current infection and that may require treatment.
If any doctor treats you on the basis of your current reports,switch the doctor.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor