Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Report said maternal infection. What does this mean?

i had a miscarriage on 4 nov 2012, at 9 weeks of my pregnancy, iwas normal through out my period except spotting was seen now and then. later fetal specimen was sent for chromosomal analysis (QF-PCR) report has arived on 16th dec result shows INHIBITION DETECTED .for chromosome 13,15,16,18,21,22.later they wrote that cultures were not succsful because of bacterial contamination ,and maternal contamination.what does this mean ? is this have any influence over future pregnancies plz tell me?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Miscarriage in first trimester is associated with chromosomal disorders in majority of cases.
It is a nature's way to get rid rid of fetuses with chromosomal disorders so that the next progeny is healthy enough.
For histopathological examination and genetic studies, the products of conception have to be sent to a pathology lab.
This process involves preserving the sample in a chemical called formalin.
Formalin inhibits bacterial growth in the sample.
Any delay in the process or preserving the sample in inappropriate chemical will cause putrefaction of the sample.
Your report suggests that the sample had got infected by environmental micro-organisms before being received in the laboratory for culture and chromosomal studies.
This is an external phenomenon and has no bearing on future pregnancy.
However, since you have had a first trimester abortion you will have to remain more vigilant and visit your doctor regularly and promptly in second pregnancy.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor