Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Home pregnancy test positive. Taking duphaston. Is it safe to take duphaston in pregnancy?

hi. I am from Bangladesh.I have done pregnancy tasting at home by one-step taster and it is positive. I have the experience of miscarriage . This is my 2nd pregnancy time. Now It is 5 weeks. According to my doctor, I am taking Duphaston to stop miscarriage, I am taking 3 daily and have to take upto 20 weeks of pregnancy. Is it Ok for my health? Do I have any side effects for using it much? Will I became very much fat after delivery and will not be able to recovery this cloistral? I am afraid. Please give answer.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Taheraaueo,
Duphaston is absolutely safe for your baby and you. In fact it protects your pregnancy from miscarriage. So you can continue using it till 20 weeks. It does not cause weight gain. Most common reason for weight gain during pregnancy is eating more fatty foods and not the drugs. Besides body is programmed to gain weight so that the accumulated fat can be used for lactation. So even if you gain weight you will loose it within 6 months to 1 year of breastfeeding.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor