Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. For how long can I take Ovacare tablets?

my age is 24 ys. i completed one year my marriage life,now i am trying to get conceive from 6 months but not conceive last February i conceive and after 2 moths i got abortion . my weight is 72. last week i went to doctor she gave ova care tablet for me. how many days i can use these tablets? and when i start these tablet after completed my period? is there any weight problem for conceiving? can please reply me?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you are married only for a year, you need not worry about conception. Also your age is the right one and you have already conceived once. Yet, you are overweight and try to reduce your weight through diet and exercise. Many times, first pregnancy happens to be an abortion due to various reasons, but the later pregnancies have a good outcome. Ovacare is only a supplement and not a drug, so there is no restriction in usage nor in the timing of medication. You can have further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Ova care tablets contains nutritional supplements only, so you can use them till you conceive.
You can start them just after completing your period as they are said to be helpful in development of ovarian follicle and conception.
Excess weight can affect fertility by altering the hormonal levels.
So better to decrease weight which will help in regularization of hormonal levels.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor