Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Advised to take duoluton. Will there be any side effect of this medication on next pregnancy?

Hi, i am 23 years old, married since 5 years, i had miscarriage of 4 or 5 weeks, then my doctor has asked me for Duoluton L tablet of 21 days. my first question is bleeding is start today during this course WHY ??.... and my second question is, as i have told that i am taking this pills now, as it suppress the harmons, therefore is there any side effect to concieve the pregancy in future bcoz of Duoluton L it contraceptive pills...????...plz help...!!!
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
duoluton is contraceptive pill and to be taken from 5th day of cycle for 21days. Better you should have started it from 5th day . It causes anovulatory cycle and avoids pregnancy while on tablet, once you stop taking tablet ovulation happens regularly and you can conceive normally.
Have a good health

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor