Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had mirena removed. Brown lumpy ball attached to thin whitish tissue. Ithcy, thin. Should I be concerned?

I had my mirena removed 3 days ago. Just now I passed some kind of tissue... brown, lumpy pea sized little ball attached to a thin whitish/clearish stringlike piece of tissue, curled and kind of segmented at the end. The stringlike piece of tissue was maybe an inch long and very thin (about as thick as a piece of lead from a mechanical pencil). should I be concerned??
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

After removal of mirena withdrawal bleeding can occur.
The tissue you mentioned could be endometrial tissue, which might have shed after removal of mirena.
As there is no continuous shedding, no need to worry.
After removal of mirena it will take some time for regularization of hormonal levels.
So that may be responsible for this shedding.
Which will be possibly corrected soon.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor