Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had mirena fitted, experiencing pelvic pain close to ovulating pain. What could be wrong? Is this normal?

Hi Samuel. My name s Sharni Crawford. I had a mirena fitted properly 8 months ago and it has been working great. for the last 8 days, i have been experience pelvic pain close to ovulating pain which i would usually get for 1 or 2 days not 8. what could be wrong. Is this normal. Had a really hectic previous weekend. Could stress cause me to be having this pain.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

One of the side effects of mirena is cramping which is tolerated to an extend beyond it is removed.

However, the pain you describe warrants that an in dept investigation be done to rule out more severe complications such as embedding of the device into or perforation of the uterine wall or infections.

That will require that you do an ultrasound to see the orientation of the device.

If there are any complications appropriate measures shall be taken, for instance, if there is a perforation, surgery will be done, if there is embedding, the device could be remove etc. However, even in the absence of visible lesions, if no other cause is obtained and the pains are unbearable, you doctor may consider to remove the device.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor